Faculty Committees List

We’ve obtained copies of the secret faculty committee lists (below is the email Dean Minow sent the faculty). Ask us what the administration told us when we requested these committees to be made public. Ask us what the administration told us when we requested that staff, clinicians, and students be included on these committees. Ask us what we think of those answers.

 

 

Administrative and Committee Responsibilities, 2015-16

Attached is a list of administrative and committee responsibilities for 2015-16. The
excellence and spirit of the school owe so much to the work of the people listed here!

Administrative Positions

Deputy Dean John Manning
Vice Dean for the Graduate Program
and International Legal Studies Bill Alford
Vice Dean for Experiential and Clinical Education Dan Nagin
Vice Dean for Global Initiatives on the Legal Profession David Wilkins
Vice Dean for Library and Information Resources Jonathan Zittrain
Special Advisers on Learning and Practice Wendy Jacobs, Todd Rakoff
Special Adviser for Public Service Carol Steiker
Special Adviser for Technology Jonathan Zittrain

1L Section Leaders

Jim Greiner
Jon Hanson
Richard Lazarus
Randy Kennedy
Todd Rakoff
Kristen Stilt
Jeannie Suk

Joint Program Coordinators

JD/MBA Guhan Subramanian
JD/MPA or MPP Jim Greiner
JD/MUP Jerry Frug
JD/PhD Matthew Stephenson (with
assistance from Steve Shavell
(economics), Bruce Mann
and Tomiko Brown-Nagin
(history), and Scott Brewer
(philosophy))
JD/MPH Glenn Cohen
Engineering Jonathan Zittrain

Program of Study Coordinators
Comparative and International Law: Bill Alford, Gabby Blum, Gerry Neuman
Criminal Justice: Nancy Gertner, Phil Heymann, Carol Steiker, Ron Sullivan,
Alex Whiting
Law and Business: Bala Dharan, Allen Ferrell, Jesse Fried, Louis Kaplow, Kathy Spier,
Guhan Subramanian
Law and Government: Jody Freeman, Vicki Jackson, Richard Lazarus
Law and History: Tomiko Brown-Nagin, Ken Mack
Law, Science, and Technology: Yochai Benkler, Glenn Cohen, Terry Fisher, Jonathan
Zittrain
Law and Social Change: Martha Minow, Dan Nagin, Ben Sachs, Alexa Shabecoff

Committee Assignments

Entry-Level Appointments Committee

Yochai Benkler
Jesse Fried
Jack Goldsmith
Janet Halley
Ken Mack, chair
John Manning
Martha Minow
Staffed by: Helene Uysal

Lateral Appointments Committee

Gabby Blum
Dick Fallon
John Manning
Martha Minow
Ben Sachs, chair
Henry Smith
Staffed by: Tom Graca

The lateral appointments committee will continue to work with search committees
focused on particular subject matters as needed.

Faculty Workshop Coordinator

Noah Feldman

Assistant Professor Mentoring Program

John Coates
Glenn Cohen
Jody Freeman
John Goldberg
Mike Klarman, chair
Adriaan Lanni
Richard Lazarus
John Manning
Bill Rubenstein
Henry Smith
Carol Steiker
Jeannie Suk

Clinical Committee

Deb Anker
Catherine Claypoole
Lisa Dealy, co-chair
Jim Greiner
Dan Nagin, co-chair
Joe Singer

Admissions and Recruitment Committee

Betsy Bartholet
Bob Bordone
Adriaan Lanni
Richard Lazarus
Mark Ramseyer
Guhan Subramanian
Ron Sullivan
Carol Steiker
Alex Whiting
Mark Wu
Staffed by: Jessica Soban

Graduate Program Committee

Bill Alford, chair
Yochai Benkler
Charlie Donahue
Janet Halley
Vicki Jackson
Gerry Neuman
Intisar Rabb
Steve Shay
Holger Spamann
Staffed by: Jeanne Tai

Teaching Careers Committee

Deb Anker
Yochai Benkler
Jesse Fried
Janet Halley
David Kennedy
Mike Klarman
Adriaan Lanni
Sam Moyn
Mark Roe
Steve Shavell
Crystal Yang
Staffed by: Susannah Barton Tobin

Climenko Fellows Committee

Oren Bar-Gill
Jake Gersen

(Jake, Oren, and I thank those of you who have agreed to serve as advisers to each of the
Climenkos and Susannah Barton Tobin for her outstanding work with all the Climenkos.)

Fellowship Coordinators

Louis Kaplow (Kramer)
Randy Kennedy (Lewis)
Bruce Mann (Berger-Howe)

Clerkship Advisers

Andrew Crespo
Richard Lazarus
John Manning
Daphna Renan
Jeannie Suk

Information Technology Committee

Chris Bavitz
Lisa Burns
Lisa Dealy
Kim Dulin
Jon Hanson
Keith McCluskey
Fran McCrossan, co-chair
Pratike Patel
Joe Singer, co-chair
Dean of Students Representative
Student representation (3)

Library Committee

Yochai Benkler
Kathy Spier
Mark Tushnet
Jonathan Zittrain, chair
Staffed by: Suzanne Wones

Financial Aid Committee

Matt Gruber
Louis Kaplow
Ken Lafler, chair
Student representation

Administrative Board

Lisa Burns
Rob Sitkoff, chair
Kristen Stilt
Alex Whiting
HR Dean
Student representation
Secretary: Dean of Students Representative
Alternates: Catherine Claypoole, Chris Desan, Andy Kaufman

Project Review Committee

Bill Alford, chair
Phil Heymann
Fran McCrossan

Title IX Committee (otherwise known as “the Procedures Committee”)

Betsy Bartholet
Tomiko Brown-Nagin
Annette Gordon-Reed
Jim Greiner
Matthew Stephenson
Staffed by: Jeanna Phimmasen

Sexual Assault/ Sexual Harassment Education and Prevention Working Group

Catherine Claypoole
John Coates
Terry Fisher
John Goldberg
Vicki Jackson
John Manning
Dean of Students Representative

Public Service Venture Fund Committee

Alexa Shabecoff, chair
(with others)

Professionalism Committee

Catherine Claypoole
John Manning, chair
Amy Schulman
Mark Weber
Scott Westfahl
Alex Whiting

Executive Education Committee

John Coates, chair
Fran McCrossan
Bob Mnookin
Todd Rakoff
Lisa Rohrer
Guhan Subramanian
Scott Westfahl
David Wilkins

Lewis Building Committee

Howell Jackson
John Manning
Fran McCrossan
Martha Minow

Case Development Committee

John Coates
Fran McCrossan
Todd Rakoff
Lisa Rohrer
Scott Westfahl

200th Anniversary Planning Coordination

Catherine Claypoole
Richard Lazarus
Robb London
Fran McCrossan
Martha Minow
Steve Oliveira
Jessica Soban
Staffed by: Michelle Deakin